Recycled asphalt driveways and asphalt paving around Waycross, GARecycled asphalt and paving in Waycross, GA
All State Trucking, Paving & Construction
Asphalt paving contractor in Kingsland, GA
Call (912) 239-0212 Request a Quote

How Much Does an Asphalt Millings Driveway Cost in Georgia?

National cost guides put asphalt millings at $10 to $20 a ton for the material. Installed, a millings driveway runs about $2 to $5 a square foot in one guide. Another guide puts it at $3 to $8. The first guide prices a 16 by 38 foot drive at $1,200 to $3,000 installed.

Those are market numbers, not our price list. We lay recycled asphalt driveways around Waycross, and the ranges below come from published sources. Georgia figures sit beside the national ones where we found them.

What do asphalt millings cost per ton in Georgia?

Millings are old pavement that a milling machine grinds off a road or a lot. Plants often crush and screen the pieces before sale. Federal highway guidance describes millings as well-graded stone coated with asphalt cement.

National cost guides agree on the material price: about $10 to $20 a ton. One Georgia supplier’s posted per-ton plant prices run higher. Unscreened millings go for $14 to $25 a ton. Crushed and screened millings run $20 to $35 a ton, before tax and with no delivery.

Finer millings cost more. One national guide says finely ground millings form a smoother surface and carry a higher price. It names double-crushed millings as the best grade for driveways.

Delivery sits on top of the plant price. The guides list $30 to $100 a truckload, and one puts a load at 8 to 20 tons. That guide says delivery can add about half to the price per ton. Quantity and distance set how much.

What does a millings driveway cost per square foot and per drive?

An installed price covers the material plus the labor to lay it. Here are the published ranges, with the Georgia plant prices beside them.

What you are pricingPublished rangeKind of source
Millings, material only$10 to $20 a tonnational cost guides
Unscreened millings at a Georgia plant$14 to $25 a tona Georgia supplier’s posted prices
Crushed, screened millings at a Georgia plant$20 to $35 a tona Georgia supplier’s posted prices
Delivery$30 to $100 a truckloadnational cost guides
Millings driveway, installed$2 to $5 a square foota national cost guide
Millings driveway, installed$3 to $8 a square foota second national cost guide
20 by 20 foot two-car drive, installed$800 to $2,000a national cost guide
16 by 38 foot drive, installed$1,200 to $3,000a national cost guide
10 by 100 foot lane, installed$2,000 to $5,000a national cost guide

The millings are the small part of the bill. In that 10 by 100 foot lane, the guide prices the material at $150 to $400. The rest pays for the hauling and the work to lay it.

Long rural drives follow the same math. A farm drive 10 feet wide and 300 feet long is 3,000 square feet. At the first guide’s $2 to $5 a square foot, that comes to about $6,000 to $15,000.

What moves the price of a millings driveway?

Five things set most of a millings quote.

  • Size. Square feet set the tons and the labor. National guides figure one ton covers about 60 square feet at 4 inches deep.
  • Depth. One guide calls for 4 inches at the least on a home drive. It calls for 5 inches or more where heavy trucks run.
  • The base. Much of southeast Georgia is flat, sandy Coastal Plain ground, and low spots hold water. A soft or wet spot needs base work before millings go down.
  • Hauling distance. Millings sell by the ton, and trucking adds to every ton. One guide notes that rural sites far from suppliers can pay more for delivery.
  • Grading. Shaping a drive so water runs off costs $1 to $3 a square foot in one guide. Georgia’s one-call law counts machine grading as digging. A Georgia 811 locate ticket goes in at least three business days ahead.

A drive that meets a state route adds a step. Work inside the state highway right of way needs a permit first. The Georgia Department of Transportation takes residential driveway applications at its area offices. On a county road, the county road department answers that question.

How do millings compare with gravel and hot mix?

National cost guides price the three surfaces like this.

SurfaceBy the tonInstalled, per square foot
Asphalt millings$10 to $20$2 to $8
Crusher run gravel$25 to $50, delivered$1 to $10 for gravel drives
Hot mix asphalt$90 to $190$5 to $12 or more

Installed, the guides’ ranges for gravel and millings overlap. The bigger split shows up in upkeep. Gravel stays loose, so it needs fresh stone and regrading. One guide budgets $100 to $400 a year for that.

Millings bind as they are rolled, and one guide says they make less dust and mud than gravel. If loose stone suits your drive, see gravel and crusher run driveways and what a gravel driveway costs in Georgia.

Hot mix is the step up in price. It is made with fresh asphalt cement, the binder that holds it together. Georgia’s transportation department posts that binder price each month. It stood at $704 a ton for October 2026, up from $559 in March.

Millings reuse the binder already on the stone. Federal highway guidance puts it at 3 to 7 percent of their weight. For a smooth paved finish, see hot mix asphalt driveway paving.

How does a millings drive cure, and what does upkeep cost?

A fresh millings drive needs a little time. National guides say to keep cars off it for about a week. That gives the pieces time to lock together.

In our work, a millings drive keeps tightening over the months after it goes down. Federal highway guidance notes that millings in a stockpile crust over from the sun’s heat.

If the surface starts to loosen, the guides price re-compaction at $1 to $5 a square foot. On a gravel drive, the upkeep line is fresh stone and regrading.

How do you get a real number for your drive?

A web page cannot price your drive. The number comes from the size, the depth, the base and the haul to your site.

We haul crushed recycled asphalt in our own dump trucks: screened millings, ground twice. A paving machine lays them and a vibratory roller packs them down. Our written quote covers the millings and the hauling, with the install in the same number.

We work within about 50 miles of Waycross. Read how we lay a millings drive, then call or text (912) 239-0212 for a free estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How much do asphalt millings cost per ton in Georgia?
National cost guides put millings at $10 to $20 a ton for the material. One Georgia supplier posts per-ton plant prices of $14 to $35. Crushed and screened millings sit at the top of that range. Delivery comes on top of plant prices.
How many tons of millings does a driveway need?
National guides figure one ton covers about 60 square feet at 4 inches deep. Federal density figures for rolled millings work out to 48 to 60 square feet. So a drive 12 feet wide and 100 feet long takes about 20 to 25 tons.
Does a millings driveway cost less than gravel?
Installed, the national guides' ranges overlap, so the answer depends on the drive. Gravel stays loose and needs fresh stone and regrading, and one guide budgets $100 to $400 a year for that. Millings bind as they are rolled, and one guide says they make less dust and mud.
How long before I can drive on a new millings driveway?
Plan on about a week before you drive on it, per the national guides. The pieces need that time to lock together. After that, the surface keeps tightening for months.
Why does hot mix asphalt cost more than millings?
Hot mix is made with fresh asphalt cement, and that binder is priced by the ton. Georgia's transportation department listed it at $704 a ton for October 2026. Millings reuse the binder already on the stone. For the full picture, see what a hot mix driveway costs in Georgia.
Can millings go over an old gravel or asphalt drive?
Yes. We top worn gravel and asphalt drives with millings. If the old drive is firm and sheds water, it can serve as the base. A rutted or soft drive needs grading first, and the written quote shows that work.
Is this what All State Trucking charges?
No. Every number here comes from published market sources, not from our price list. We look at your drive and give you a free estimate, with the quote in writing. Call or text (912) 239-0212.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With All State Trucking

Tell us what you need paved or graded and the town it is in. Call or text (912) 239-0212 or use the form, and we will set up your free estimate.

  • Call or text (912) 239-0212
  • Serving Waycross, GA and southeast Georgia
  • Free written estimates · driveways, parking lots and private roads

Request a Quote

Tell us about the driveway, parking lot or private road and where it is. We look at the job and put a free estimate in writing.

Call (912) 239-0212